Viskup v. Viskup, 87-333
[…] Second, defendant contends that the trial court erred in determining that defendant's motion was identical to the appeal then pending before this Court. Finally, defendant requests that, should this Court remand the cause to the trial court, we instruct the court that any child support awarded should be made retroactive under the new guidelines to the date this motion was first heard by the trial court.

II.

Defendant brought this motion pursuant to 15 V.S.A. § 660, which provides in pertinent part that:

(a) On petition of either parent or any other person to whom support has previously been granted, or any person previously charged with support, and upon a showing of a real, substantial and unanticipated change of circumstances, the court may annul, vary or modify a child support order, whether or not the order is based upon a stipulation or agreement.

(b) A child support order, including an order in effect prior to adoption of the support guideline, which varies more than 15 percent from the amounts required to be paid under the support guideline, shall be considered a real, substantial and unanticipated change of circumstances.

The trial court interpreted these sections as providing for modification of child support orders only when there previously has been an award of child support. We believe the court took a much too narrow approach in construing this statute.