Visser v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., A18-1204
[…] To support her argument, Visser cites the general proposition that "an insurer is governed by the contract they enter into." Bobich v. Oja , 258 Minn. 287, 104 N.W.2d 19, 24 (1960). We are not persuaded.

If we were to accept Visser’s argument, we would effectively undo the Legislature’s policy choice that primary UIM benefits follow the vehicle. See Hanson , 417 N.W.2d at 96 (noting that amendments to the No-Fault Act "reflect a broad policy decision to tie uninsured motorist and other coverage to the particular vehicle involved in an accident"). But, Visser argues, Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 7, allows parties to contract for more coverage than the No-Fault Act requires, and she contends that the parties did that here. Subdivision 7 provides: "Nothing in sections 65B.41 to 65B.71 shall be construed as preventing the insurer from offering other benefits or coverages in addition to those required to be offered under this section." Minn.