Vitac Corporation v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board, [J-4-2004] (PA 7/22/2004)
[…] On September 30, 1998, Employer filed a petition to suspend Claimant's benefits, on the basis that she refused reasonable medical treatment, namely, carpal tunnel release surgery. Employer subsequently amended its suspension petition to request, in the alternative, modification of Claimant's workers' compensation benefits, alleging that Claimant had been offered a modified-duty position. In the interim however, Claimant requested attorney's fees pursuant to Section 440(a) of the Worker's Compensation Act,1 77 P.S. §996(a), asserting that Employer's contest was unreasonable. That provision states:

In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, including contested cases involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce or otherwise modify compensation awards . . . , the employe . .. in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney's fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings: Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the employer or the insurer.

77 P.S. §996(a).

By order dated August 26, 1999, the workers' compensation judge ("WCJ") granted the modification petition in part, denied the suspension petition, and awarded Claimant attorney's fees based upon a finding that Employer's contest was unreasonable.