Vitality Rehab, Inc. v. Sebelius
[…] A main component of the Secretary's argument (addressed below) as to why the bad debts are not reimbursable under a fee schedule payment methodology depends on Medicare's prohibition against cross-subsidization, or the anti-cross-subsidization principle. The anti-cross-subsidization principle holds that costs for individuals covered by the Medicare program must not be borne by uncovered individuals, and costs for uncovered individuals must not be borne by Medicare. It is derived from the definition of "reasonable costs," set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A). This subsection states that the Secretary shall prescribe regulations regarding reasonable costs which shall "take into account both direct and indirect costs of providers of services . . . in order that, under the methods of determining costs, the necessary costs of efficiently delivering covered services to individuals covered by the insurance programs established by this subchapter will not be borne by individuals not so covered, and the costs with respect to individuals not so covered will not be borne by such insurance programs." The anti-cross-subsidization principle is discussed further below.

C. Factual Background