Vitek v. Bon Homme County Bd. of Com'rs
[…] Bds. of S.D., Inc. v. Hughes County, 2002 SD 41, ¶ 9, 643 N.W.2d 417, 420 (quoting Martinmaas v. Engelmann, 2000 SD 85, ¶ 49, 612 N.W.2d 600, 611).

ANALYSIS AND DECISION

[¶ 9.] 1. Whether service by mail of a notice of appeal on the Chairman of the Bon Homme County Board of Commissioners and on the Bon Homme County State's Attorney is sufficient to perfect Vitek's appeal.

[¶ 10.] When County granted Pedersen a variance to build the hog finishing facility, Vitek appealed County's decision to the circuit court. An aggrieved party may appeal a county commission's decision pursuant to SDCL 7-8-27, which reads:

From all decisions of the board of county commissioners upon matters properly before it, there may be an appeal to the circuit court by any person aggrieved upon filing a bond in the amount of two hundred fifty dollars with one or more sureties to be approved by the county auditor conditioned that the appellant shall prosecute the appeal without delay and pay all costs that he may be adjudged to pay in the circuit court. Such bond shall be executed to the county and may be sued in the name of the county upon breach of any condition therein.