Vitek v. Bon Homme County Bd. of Com'rs
[…] From all decisions of the board of county commissioners upon matters properly before it, there may be an appeal to the circuit court by any person aggrieved upon filing a bond in the amount of two hundred fifty dollars with one or more sureties to be approved by the county auditor conditioned that the appellant shall prosecute the appeal without delay and pay all costs that he may be adjudged to pay in the circuit court. Such bond shall be executed to the county and may be sued in the name of the county upon breach of any condition therein.

Additionally, SDCL 7-8-29 states, "Such appeal shall be taken within twenty days after the publication of the decision of the board by serving a written notice on one of the members of the board...." While these statutes direct when and to whom service is made, they do not direct the method of service.

[¶ 11.] We must note at the outset that this type of appeal falls somewhere between an administrative appeal and an appeal to this Court.