Vitkovsky v. Nero
[…] (4) The plaintiff's claims are barred by the statute of frauds (5) the shotgun was a gift to the defendant (6) plaintiff's claims are varied by Sections 52-581, 52-576 CGSA. (7) The plaintiff failed to mitigate her damages.

A court trial was held on October 27, 2016.

The court will attempt to discuss the legal concepts raised by this case and then apply that discussion to the facts of the case which it will address in more detail.

I
(a)

The defendant argues that assuming an oral contract existed which is not conceded, it is not enforceable as a result of the statute of frauds, Section 52-550 of the General Statutes. In relevant part the statute reads as follows " (a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or memorandum of the agreement is made in writing and signed by the party or agent of the party, to be charged: . . . (5) upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making there of . . ."

What is the purpose of the statute of frauds? Applying Connecticut law the court in Lee v. Yardley, 156 F.Supp. 858 862 (1957), said of our statute: " The statute was enacted to prevent perjury and the enforcement of claims based upon memories made faulty by the lapse of time."