Vitol, Inc. v. United States
[…] The tax code imposes excise taxes on fuel.2 Two of those code provisions matter here, each involving a web of statutory and regulatory definitions. First, § 4081 imposes an excise tax on "taxable fuels," defined at § 4083 to mean "(A) gasoline, (B) diesel fuel, and (C) kerosene." The term "gasoline" is further defined to include "gasoline blend[s]" and, "to the extent prescribed in regulations," "any gasoline blend stock" that is a "petroleum product component of gasoline."3 The regulations include twenty-four examples of "[g]asoline blendstocks," one of which is butane.4

Second, § 4041(a)(2)(A) imposes an excise tax on "alternative fuels," defined there as "any liquid[, ]other than gas oil, fuel oil, or any product taxable under section 4081."5 Regulations referencing § 4041(a)(2)(A) describe alternative fuel as follows: "(1) Except as provided in paragraph ... (2) of this section," alternative fuel "means any liquid fuel," which includes "[a]ny liquefied petroleum gas (such as propane, butane, pentane, or mixtures of the same)."6