Vitolo v. Guzman
[…] (II) an economically disadvantaged Indian tribe (or a wholly owned business entity of such tribe), or
(III) an economically disadvantaged Native Hawaiian organization, or
(ii) in the case of any publicly owned business, at least 51 per centum of the stock of which is unconditionally owned by--
(I) one or more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals,
(II) an economically disadvantaged Indian tribe (or a wholly owned business entity of such tribe), or
(III) an economically disadvantaged Native Hawaiian organization.

15 U.S.C § 637(a)(5) defines "socially disadvantaged individuals" as individuals "who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities." Federal regulations promulgated by the Small Business Administration further state that there is a rebuttable presumption that the following individuals are socially disadvantaged: