Viverito v. Levi, 75 C 1439.
[…] The parties have filed their memoranda and the court finds and concludes that the plaintiff's motion should be denied.

The plaintiff became employed as a driver by the Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Health, Welfare and Pension Funds on February 7, 1972. On May 23, 1972 he pleaded guilty in the Federal court to conspiracy and embezzlement from a Federal Savings and Loan Association. He was put on probation for three years and his probation was terminated satisfactorily on December 5, 1974.

On January 1, 1975 the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 took effect. Section 411(a) (29 U.S.C. § 1111(a)) provides that a person who has been convicted of certain felonies under Federal or State law cannot be employed in any capacity by an employee benefit plan unless "his citizenship rights, having been revoked as a result of such conviction, have been fully restored or . . . the Board of Parole of the United States Department of Justice determines that such person's service in any capacity referred to . . . would not be contrary to the purposes of this subchapter". When the plaintiff's probation was terminated satisfactorily, his citizenship rights were only restored to the extent that this is effected by Article 3, § 2 and Article 13, § 1 of the Illinois Constitution of 1970, S.H.A. Rights of citizenship which are controlled by Federal law have not been