Vivid, Inc. v. Fiedler
[…] Vivid argues that it is entitled to just compensation on several different grounds. Without reaching the other arguments, we conclude that sec. 84.30(6) requires that the DOT pay Vivid just compensation. 4 Because the Wisconsin legislature passed sec. 84.30, Stats., to comply with the requirements of a federal statute, 23 U.S.C. § 131, we begin by analyzing the relationship between these two statutes. The federal Highway Beautification Act, 23 U.S.C. § 131, established incentives for states to control billboards along federal interstate and primary highways. The express purposes of the statute are "to protect the public investment in such highways, to promote the safety and recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural beauty." 23 U.S.C. § 131(a). To achieve these purposes, states are asked to make "provision for effective control of the erection and maintenance along the Interstate System and the primary system of outdoor advertising signs, displays, and devices". 23 U.S.C. § 131(b).