Vizcarra-Ayala v. Mukasey
[…] BERZON, Circuit Judge:

Rafael Vizcarra-Ayala ("Vizcarra-Ayala"), a native and citizen of Mexico, challenges the Board of Immigration Appeals' ("B IA") ruling that his forgery conviction under California Penal Code § 475(c) ("Penal Code § 475(c)") renders him an aggravated felon pursuant to Immigration and Naturalization Act ("INA") § 101(a)(43)(R), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(R). He argues that Penal Code § 475(c) encompasses conduct involving real, unaltered documents and thus is not categorically an offense "relating to . . . forgery" under INA § 101(a)(43)(R). We agree and grant the petition.

I.

In 2005, Vizcarra-Ayala pleaded guilty to a violation of Penal Code § 475(c), which provides that "[e]very person who possesses any completed check, money order, traveler's check, warrant or county order, whether real or fictitious, with the intent to utter or pass or facilitate the utterance or passage of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of forgery." He was sentenced to two years imprisonment.

The following year, the Department of Homeland Security ("DHS") began removal proceedings against Vizcarra-Ayala.