Vna Hospice v. Dept. of Health, 105, September Term, 2007.
[…] One member of the Senate supporting the Bill, in testimony before the Senate Finance Committee on March 6, 2003, testified that it was "these little hospices around the State that we are trying to protect."4

Senate Bill 732 was enacted, and signed by the Governor on May 22, 2003, as Ch. 404 of the Acts of 2003. The effective date of Ch. 404 was July 1, 2003. The Act added several new provisions to Title 19 of the Health-General Article, which were designed to address some of the previously discussed matters. For example, new § 19-120(k)(5)(ii) provided that

"the purchaser of the general hospice may only acquire the authority to provide home-based hospice services in jurisdictions in which the seller of the general hospice is licensed to provide home-based hospice services."

New § 19-120(o) also stated:

"The Commission may not issue a certificate of need or a determination with respect to an acquisition that authorizes a general hospice to provide home-based hospice services on a statewide basis."

With regard to the dispute in the present case, the key provision added by Ch. 404 of the Acts of 2003 w...

To continue reading

Request your trial
35 cases
  • Comptroller of the Treasury v. Zorzit
    • United States
    • Court of Special Appeals of Maryland
    • January 30, 2015