Vna Hospice v. Dept. of Health, 105, September Term, 2007.
[…] To address the competition felt by smaller local hospices competing with these larger providers, Senate Bill 732 was introduced at the 2003 Session of the General Assembly. One member of the Senate supporting the Bill, in testimony before the Senate Finance Committee on March 6, 2003, testified that it was "these little hospices around the State that we are trying to protect."4
New § 19-120(o) also stated:
"The Commission may not issue a certificate of need or a determination with respect to an acquisition that authorizes a general hospice to provide home-based hospice services on a statewide basis."
With regard to the dispute in the present case, the key provision added by Ch. 404 of the Acts of 2003 w...
To continue reading
Request your trial- Comptroller of the Treasury v. Zorzit
- Latty v. St. Joseph's Soc'y of The Sacred Heart Inc.
-
Bourgeois v. Live Nation Entm't, Inc.