Vogt v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Cintas Corp. v. Lee's Cleaning Servs., 549 Pa. 84, 93, 700 A.2d 915, 919 (1997) citing Sharp v. Valley Forge Medical Ctr. and Heart Hosp., Inc., 422 Pa. 124, 221 A.2d 185 (1966) and Clymire v. McKivitz, 350 Pa.Super. 472, 504 A.2d 937 (1986).

¶ 5 Also pertinent to our review is that although the parties cite and rely heavily upon statutory provisions relating to statutory arbitration, we conclude, rather, that the provisions relating to common law arbitration apply in this case. The Uniform Arbitration Act, section 7302, Scope of subchapter (a) General rule, provides:

An agreement to arbitrate a controversy on a nonjudicial basis shall be conclusively presumed to be an agreement to arbitrate pursuant to Subchapter B (relating to common law arbitration) unless the agreement to arbitrate is in writing and expressly provides for arbitration pursuant to this subchapter or any other similar statute, in which case the arbitration shall be governed by this subchapter.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(a). The agreement to arbitrate here, as set forth in the insurance policy, does not provide for statutory arbitration.