Vogue v. Adm'r, Unemployment Comp. Act, AC 42845
[…] Like the appeals referee, the board stated that its analysis of whether Sapia was an employee for purposes of the act was governed by the ABC test that is codified at General Statutes § 31-222 (a) (1) (B) (ii) (I), (II) and (III), with parts A, B, and C of the test corresponding to clauses (I), (II) and (III), respectively, of the statute. Section 31-222 (a) (1) (B) (ii) defines " [e]mployment’ " in relevant part as any service performed by "any individual who, under either common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship or under the provisions of this subsection, has the status of an employee. Service performed by an individual shall be deemed to be employment subject to this chapter irrespective of whether the common law relationship of master and servant exists, unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrator that (I) such individual has been and will continue to be free from control and direction in connection with the performance of such service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact; and (II) such service is performed either outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed or is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed; and (III) such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed ...." In light of the fact that the ABC test is written in the conjunctive, "unless the party claiming the exception to the rule that service is employment shows...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Vogue v. Adm'r
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court