Voicestream Wireless v. All U.S. Communications
[…] It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means ... or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person [or] class of persons ... or to subject any particular person [or] class of persons ... to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.

See 47 U.S.C. § 202(a). A related regulation, 47 C.F.R. § 20.12(b), provides that a carrier "shall not restrict the resale of its services, unless the carrier demonstrates that the restriction is reasonable." Thus, the issue is whether the provision of the VoiceStream dealer agreement which prohibits third parties from obtaining and reselling VoiceStream's equipment and services is reasonable.