Voicestream Wireless v. All U.S. Communications
[…] See Guard-Life Corp. v. S. Parker Hardware Mfg. Corp., 50 N.Y.2d 183, 191-94, 406 N.E.2d 445, 449-51, 428 N.Y.S.2d 628, 633-34 (1980); see also Savannah Bank, N.A. v. Savings Bank of the Fingerlakes, 261 A.D.2d 917, 918, 691 N.Y.S.2d 227, 229 (4th Dep't 1999).

There are serious questions regarding whether the resale restriction in VoiceStream's dealer agreement constitutes an unreasonable restriction upon resale in derogation of the Communications Act of 1934. Section 202(a) of the Federal Communications Act provides as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means ... or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person [or] class of persons ... or to subject any particular person [or] class of persons ... to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.

See 47 U.S.C. § 202(a). A related regulation, 47 C.F.R. § 20.12(b), provides that a carrier "shall not restrict the resale of its services, unless the carrier demonstrates that the restriction is reasonable."