Volk v. Hobson
[…] Section 2011(e) tells the Secretary what regulations covering discharges of employees must contain; to that extent, we can assume, the teachers were intended to benefit. But no part of it enables one who perceives herself aggrieved to base a suit on the statute.

In accordance with sections 2011(b) and (e), in 1979 the Secretary adopted procedures to govern discharges for cause in 25 C.F.R. 38.7(d). These were superseded by those set out in the collective bargaining agreement negotiated between the BIA and the NCBIAE as permitted by 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7121, and which apply to Volk. * Nothing suggests Congress intended BIA educators to have statutory remedies in addition to the negotiated procedures. To the contrary, section 7121(a)(1) says that "the procedures [provided in the collective bargaining agreement] shall be the exclusive procedures for resolving grievances which fall within its coverage."

In United States v.