Vollemans v. Town of Wallingford
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Barasso v. Rear Still Hill Road, LLC, 81 Conn.App. 798, 802-803, 842 A.2d 1134 (2004). Finally, because this case distills to an issue of statutory interpretation, our review of that issue of law is plenary. See Dark-Eyes v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 276 Conn. 559, 570, 887 A.2d 848 (2006).
The plaintiff brought the present action under the CFEPA, which proscribes discriminatory employment practices on, inter alia, the basis of age. See General Statutes § 46a-60 (a)(1).3 That statutory scheme sets forth the procedure for filing a complaint thereunder. Section 46a-82 (e) requires that "[a]ny complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination except that any complaint by a person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of subsection (a) of section 46a-80 must be filed within thirty days of the alleged act of discrimination." This appeal centers on the plaintiff's compliance with that statute.
Our Supreme Court scrutinized § 46a-82 (e) in Williams v.