Volume Millwork, Inc. v. West Houston Airport Corporation, No. 01-03-01214-CV (Tex. App. 8/3/2006)
[…] McCallum,287 S.W. 45, 47(Tex.1926)).
Forcible-entry-and-detainer actions provide a speedy, summary, and inexpensive determination of the right to the immediate possession of real property.Scott v. Hewitt,90 S.W.2d 816, 818-19(Tex.1936);Gibson v. Dynegy Midstream Servs.138 S.W.3d 518, 522(Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2004, no pet.).In keeping with this purpose, the Legislature has exercised its authority to limit this Court's jurisdiction in appeals from forcible-entry-and-detainer eviction proceedings by enacting section 24.007 of the Property Code, pursuant to which, "A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only."Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.007(emphasis added);see alsoChang v. Resolution Trust Corp.,814 S.W.2d 543, 545(Tex.