Volvo Fin. Servs., of VFS U.S. LLC v. Williamson
[…] The parties agree that this provision means that in this diversity case, the Court should apply Mississippi's procedural law and North Carolina's substantive law. Mississippi classifies statutes of limitations as procedural. Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. Goodwin, 920 So. 2d 427, 433 (Miss. 2006).

Williamson argues that the one-year limitation period in Miss. Code § 15-1-23 applies to the Notes in this case. The statute provides that any lawsuit "brought upon any installment note, or series of notes of three or more" is barred unless it is "commenced or brought within one year from the date of the foreclosure or sale of the property pledged as security for said note or notes." The first four truck sales took place during a one month period between January 27 and February 26, 2016. (Volvo Mot. Summ. J. Ex. 2A-D, ECF No. 12-2). This lawsuit was filed on April 10, 2017, more than one year from the sale of the last of the group of four trucks.