Volvo Fin. Servs., of VFS U.S. LLC v. Williamson
[…] Thus, the Court must make an Erie guess and predict how the Mississippi Supreme Court would resolve the issue if presented with the same case. BancPass, Inc. v. HighwayToll Admin., L.L.C., 863 F.3d 391, 401 (5th Cir. 2017).

Initially, the Court concludes that although nominally eight promissory notes are involved here, they are, in effect, one note secured by eight trucks by operation of the cross-collateralization clause in each Note. The next question is whether the first or last truck sale triggered § 15-1-23. In this regard, the statute is ambiguous, since "the foreclosure or sale of the property pledged as security for said note or notes" could refer to one or all items of property pledged as security.

If an ambiguity in a statute exists, a court must "turn to the principles of statutory construction." Oktibbeha Cty. Hosp. v. Miss. State Dep't of Health, 956 So. 2d 207, 212 (Miss. 2007).