Volvo Fin. Servs., of VFS U.S. LLC v. Williamson
[…] Williamson defends against the Motion on the grounds that 1) Volvo acted in a commercially unreasonable manner when it sold the trucks secured by Notes 5, 7 and 8; 2) Volvo did not give commercially reasonable notice when it sold the trucks secured by Notes 1-5, 7 and 8; and 3) the sales prices of the trucks secured by Notes 7 and 8 were grossly inadequate.

In Williamson's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, he asserts that Volvo's deficiency claims on the first four promissory notes are barred by the statute of limitations in Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-23. Under that statute, a deficiency claim must be "commenced or brought within one year from the date of the foreclosure or sale of the property pledged as security for said note or notes." Accordingly, Williamson requests dismissal of Volvo's deficiency claims as to the first four promissory notes because the trucks pledged as security were sold more than oneyear before the lawsuit was filed.