Volvo Trucks North America, Inc. v. Crescent Ford Truck Sales, Inc.
[…] The district court held that these issues were a matter for the arbitrator to decide and did not concern the question of whether the arbitration agreement was enforceable. The court did, however, find an independent basis for federal jurisdiction based upon the relief sought under 15 U.S.C. § 1226, which states that arbitration may be used to resolve a controversy arising out of a motor vehicle franchise contract “only if after such controversy arises all parties to such controversy consent in writing to use arbitration to settle such controversy.” 7 Because § 1226 is only applicable “to contracts entered into, amended, altered, modified, renewed, or extended” after November 2, 2002, 8 the court determined that Volvo was “essentially seeking a declaration that § 1226 was not applicable to the Dealer Agreement because the Dealer Agreement