Von Rohr v. Reliance Bank
[…] On February 5, 2013, Von Rohr filed a complaint against the bank and the FDIC.He alleged he was terminated in breach of his contract and sought $405,000 in damages.He also sought a declaration that any payment compensating him for the termination was not prohibited by federal law.At the parties' joint request, the district court stayed the action while Von Rohr applied to the FDIC for a final agency determination as to whether the compensation sought was a prohibited golden parachute under the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k), and the implementing regulations, 12 C.F.R. § 359.1
The Act defines “golden parachute payment” to include “any payment (or any agreement to make any payment) in the nature of compensation by any insured depository institution ... for the benefit of any institution-affiliated party”(IAP) that is also “contingent on the termination” of the IAP and received when the institution is in “troubled condition.”12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(4).The regulatory definition largely tracks the statutory definition, except for the contingency clause.While the statute states a golden parachute payment