Vongsvirates v. Rushmore Loan Mgmt. Servs.
[…] "[T]he presence or absence of federal-question jurisdiction is governed by the 'well-pleaded complaint rule,' which provides that federal jurisdiction exists only when a federal question is presented on the face of the plaintiff's properly pleaded complaint." Republican Party of Guam, 277 F.3d at 1089 (citations omitted).

For the reasons discussed below, Plaintiff's complaint fails to allege facts to state a claim based on any violation of his constitutional rights or federal law.

1. 42 U.S.C. § 264(e)

Plaintiff brings this action under 42 U.S.C. § 264 which addresses regulations to control communicable diseases. Specifically, Plaintiff cites to subsection e which states, "Nothing in this section or section 266 of this title, or the regulations promulgated under such sections, may be construed as superseding any provision under State law (including regulations and including provisions established by political subdivisions of States), except to the extent that such a provision conflicts with an exercise of Federal authority under this section or section 266 of thistitle." Section 266 authorizes the Secretary to provide regulations and to quarantine persons to protect the military and naval forces and war workers of the United States during times of war. 42 U.S.C. § 266. Section 264 does not apply to the claims raised in this action.

2. 42 C.F.R. § 70.2