Vono v. Lewis
[…] Each sign face shall be no more than twenty-four (24) square feet in size.

(5) Lawfully permitted signs, displays, and devices already in existence may be relocated to other permitted locations with the approval of the appropriate governmental agency(s), provided that the relocated outdoor advertising remains the same or smaller in size, and that such outdoor advertising conforms and is consistent with the municipal comprehensive plan and related zoning requirements.

(6) This chapter shall not preclude the maintenance of existing outdoor advertising.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 24-10.1-3.

The dispute in this case centers on the exception allowing the erection or maintenance of "[s]igns, displays, and devices advertising activities conducted on the property upon which they are located." Id. § 24-10.1-3(3). Such signs are known as "on-premise" signs.9 The RIDOT has adopted outdoor advertising rules, the RDOT Rules, that set forth more specific criteria for determining whether a particular sign is an on-premise sign: