Vontress v. State
[…] But Judge Leben concurred in the majority's result because Vontress “presented neither a reason for his delayed filing nor a potentially valid claim.” 45 Kan.App.2d at 433, 249 P.3d 452. We granted Vontress' petition for review, obtaining jurisdiction under K.S.A. 60–2101(b).
Issue: The Court of Appeals panel majority incorrectly interpreted the manifest injustice standard set out in K.S.A. 60–1507(f)(2).
K.S.A. 60–1507(a) authorizes certain prisoners to file a motion attacking their sentence. It states in part: “A prisoner ... may, pursuant to the time limitations imposed by subsection (f), move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.” (Emphasis added.) The time limitation imposed by subsection (f) provides:
“ Time limitations.