Vore v. U.S. Dept. of Justice
[…] Plaintiff is serving a sentence of 157 months imprisonment, followed by 3 years of supervised release for Bank Robbery in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2113(a) and (2). Plaintiff was sentenced on July 3, 1997.

On December 19, 2000, Congress enacted the DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000 ("DNA Act"), 42 U.S.C. §§ 14135(a)—14135(e). The DNA Act provides, in relevant part, that the Bureau of Prisons ("BOP") "shall collect a DNA sample from each individual in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons who is, or has been, convicted of a qualifying Federal offense." 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(1). Plaintiff's conviction for Bank Robbery under 18 U.S.C. § 2113 is a qualifying Federal offense under the DNA Act. 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(d)(1)(E). The Director of the BOP is authorized to use "such means as are reasonably necessary to detain, restrain, and collect a DNA sample from an individual who refuses to cooperate in the collection of the sample." 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(4)(A). The DNA Act also criminalizes the unauthorized retention or disclosure of a DNA sample, and expunges a person's DNA records if his qualifying convictions are overturned. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 14135e, 14132.