Vorher v. Henriod
[…] He gets the whole 180 days.

[Vorher's counsel]: I think there's contrary case law, if I can speak to that, your Honor.

[The district court]: Go ahead and appeal.

The district court also assessed a fine and surcharge against Vorher. Vorher now asks this court to grant him extraordinary relief in the form of vacating the district court's sentence and remanding for a new sentence not to exceed that originally imposed by the justice court.

ISSUE AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 6 Vorher's petition for extraordinary relief argues that, pursuant to Utah Code section 76–3–405, the district court's sentence after trial de novo cannot exceed the sentence originally imposed by the justice court. See generally Utah Code Ann. § 76–3–405(1) (2008) (“Where a conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review or on collateral attack, the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense or for a different offense based on the same conduct which is more severe than the prior sentence....”). Accordingly, Vorher asks this court to vacate the district court's sentence and remand the matter to the district court for entry of a new sentence that is no more harsh than Vorher's sentence in the justice court.