Vorher v. Henriod
[…] See generally Utah Code Ann. § 76–3–405(1). However, this case falls outside of the general rule because Vorher's original conviction and sentence resulted from a plea agreement. See generally id. § 76–3–405(2)(b). Thus, while a mistake of law “may constitute an abuse of discretion,” Barrett, 2005 UT 88, ¶ 26, 127 P.3d 682, there was no mistake of law here because section 76–3–405(1)'s prohibition on increased sentences does not apply when the original sentence results from a plea agreement that is later repudiated.

¶ 10 Utah Code section 76–3–405 provides that, upon a defendant's reconviction after a successful appeal, the sentencing court “shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense or for a different offense based on the same conduct which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously satisfied.” Utah Code Ann. § 76–3–405(1). And, section 76–3–405 has been held to govern appeals from the justice court to the district court. See Wisden v. District Court, 694 P.2d 605, 606 (Utah 1984) (per curiam) ([T]he district court sentences were contrary to section 76–3–405....”); Adkins, 2006 UT App 374, ¶ 12, 145 P.3d 1161 (“The Wisden court concluded that Utah Code section 76–3–405(1) applied to justice court defendants.”). Thus, Vorher is correct in his assertion that the punishment imposed by the district court following a trial de novo cannot ordinarily exceed that originally imposed by the justice court for an offense or offenses based on the same conduct. See Wisden, 694 P.2d at 606.

¶ 11 However, section 76–3–405 contains a broad exception for situations where the original sentence is the result of a plea agreement: “This section does not apply when ... a defendant enters into a plea agreement with the prosecution and later successfully moves to invalidate his conviction, in which case the defendant and the prosecution stand in the same position as though the plea bargain, conviction, and sentence had never occurred.” Utah Code Ann. § 76–3–405(2)(b) (2008).