Vorher v. Henriod
[…] Id.

ANALYSIS

¶ 8 Vorher seeks extraordinary relief from his district court sentence pursuant to rule 65B(d) of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure. See generally Utah R. Civ. P. 65B(d). Vorher has no direct right to appeal his sentence because the district court did not rule on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A–7–118(8) (Supp.2010) (“The decision of the district court [on appeal from the justice court] is final and may not be appealed unless the district court rules on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance.”). Accordingly, Vorher has “no other plain, speedy and adequate remedy,” Utah R. Civ. P. 65B(a), and his ‘pursuit of an extraordinary writ is procedurally correct,’ Taylorsville City v. Adkins, 2006 UT App 374, ¶ 3, 145 P.3d 1161 (per curiam) (quoting Dean v.