Voss v. City of Oklahoma City, 52215
[…] "The question of whether or not the (plaintiff's) motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict should have been sustained depends upon whether or not her motion for a directed verdict, made at the close of all of the evidence, should have been granted." McInturff v. Oklahoma Natural Gas Transmission Company, 475 P.2d 160 (Okl.1970).

12 O.S.1971 Supp. § 698:

"When a motion for a directed verdict which was made at the close of all of the evidence should have been granted, the court shall, at the request of the moving party, render judgment in his favor though a verdict has been found against him ..."

The contract between City and Union incorporated the grievance procedures. City did not argue plaintiff failed to exhaust his administration remedies, 2 only that the administrative decision is final and may not be attacked in district court.