Voss v. Quicken Loans LLC
[…] (Complaint at 10-11, emphasis added).

Defendants seize upon the “not limited to” language to argue that Plaintiff could be seeking damages in excess of $75, 000. They note that in addition to the provision for an automatic sum of $250.00 in statutory damages, § 5301.36 “does not preclude or affect any other legal remedies or damages that may be available.” R.C. § 5301.36(C). Defendants reason that this case is analogous to an action to quiet title in which the object of the litigation is the property itself. Therefore, they assert that the entire value of Plaintiff's residential property ($300, 000) is “at issue” in this litigation.