Vostack v. Axt
[…] Vostack's cause of action is time-barred.

II. Ohio's Savings Clause
A. Application and Statutory Interpretation

The defendants do not dispute that if Ohio's savings clause, § 2305.15, O.R.C., is found constitutional, it would apply to effectively toll the running of the statute of limitations on Mrs. Vostack's cause of action.

The relevant portion of Section 2305.15, O.R.C., provides:

After a cause of action accrues if the defendant departs from the state, ... the time of his absence ... shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought.

The effect of the statute, therefore, is to toll the running of the applicable limitations statute for a time period in which the defendants were absent from the state. See, Wetzel v. Weyant, 41 Ohio St.2d 135, 323 N.E.2d 711 (1975).