Vote Choice, Inc. v. Di Stefano
[…] This ruling is consistent with the teachings of Bellotti, as well as with the allegations raised, and facts adduced, by plaintiffs at the preliminary injunction hearing.3

II. The Corporate PAC Requirement— § 17-25-10(a)(3)

R.I.G.L. § 17-25-10(a)(3) addresses the lawful methods of contributing to influence a ballot question. It provides, in pertinent part:

(a) No contribution shall be made or received, and no expenditures shall be directly made or incurred, ... to advocate the approval or rejection of any question in any election except through:
(3) The duly appointed campaign treasurer or deputy campaign treasurer of a political action committee.

Plaintiffs ACLU and Hasbro allege that this provision requires corporations to establish PACs in order to make contributions or expenditures to influence a ballot question.