Vote Choice, Inc. v. Di Stefano
[…] (III) R.I.G.L. § 17-25-15(c)(1)'s PAC disclosure requirement violates plaintiffs' rights under the First and Fourteenth Amendments;

(IV) R.I.G.L. § 17-25-30's incentive provisions for publicly funded candidates do not violate plaintiffs' First or Fourteenth Amendment rights; and

(V) R.I.G.L. §§ 17-25-30's free television advertising provisions are consistent with, and not preempted by, § 315 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 315.

I will address each of these provisions in turn.

I. The Ban on Corporate Contributions and Expenditures—§ 17-25-10.1(j)

R.I.G.L. § 17-25-10.1(j) provides:

No entity other than an individual, a political action committee which is duly registered and qualified pursuant to the terms of this chapter, political party committee authorized by title 17 of the general laws, or an authorized committee of an elected official or candidate established pursuant to this chapter shall make any contribution to or any expenditure on behalf of or in opposition to any candidate, ballot question, political action committee or political party.

On its face, this provision appears to prohibit corporations from engaging in any political activity, whether through direct contributions to any candidate, PAC or political party, or through independent expenditures on behalf of or in opposition to any candidate, ballot question, PAC or political party. Plaintiffs American Civil Liberties Union, Inc. ("ACLU") and Hasbro, Inc. ("Hasbro") challenge that aspect of § 17-25-10.1(j) that prohibits independent corporate expenditures to influence ballot questions.