VoteAmerica v. Raffensperger
[…] O.C.G.A. § 21-2-381(a)(3)(A). According to VPC and CVI, this provision requires them to compare their mail distribution lists with the most recent information available from the Secretary of State's office and cull from their mailing lists the names of electors who have already requested, been issued or voted an absentee ballot. McCarthy Decl. ¶¶ 25-30, ECF No. 103-4; Lopach Decl. ¶¶ 51-60, ECF No. 103-3. Failure to comply with the Anti-Duplication Provision may result in fines of up to $100 "per duplicate absentee ballot application," O.C.G.A. § 21-2-381(a)(3)(B), and criminal penalties, including confinement of up to twelve months, see id. §§ 21-2-598, 21-2-603, 21-2-599. However, the statute provides a safe harbor for any entity that "relied upon information made available by the Secretary of State within five business days prior to the date" the applications were mailed. Id. § 21-2-381(a)(3)(A).

VPC and CVI challenge the Anti-Duplication Provision because they contend that it is "logistically impossible" to remove duplicates from the voter roll and print and mail applications within the five-day safe harbor.