Vt. Coll. of Fine Arts v. City of Montpelier
[…] Robertson v. Mylan Labs., Inc., 2004 VT 15, ¶ 15, 176 Vt. 356, 848 A.2d 310 (citing Samplid Enters., Inc. v. First Vt. Bank, 165 Vt. 22, 25,676 A.2d 774, 776 (1996)). When, as here, "there are cross-motions for summary judgment, both parties are entitled to the benefit of all reasonable doubts and inferences" when being considered as the non-moving party. Montgomery v. Devoid, 2006 VT 127, ¶ 9, 181 Vt. 154, 915 A.2d 270 (quotation omitted).

¶ 8. On appeal, VCFA argues that Schulmaier Hall qualifies for a tax exemption under the "public schools" clause of § 3802(4) or, in the alternative, under the "public use" clause of the same statute. 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4) (exempting from taxation, inter alia, "[r]eal and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses" and "lands owned or leased by colleges, academies, or other public schools"). The City first responds that we should not reach the merits of the case because VCFA had not exhausted its administrative remedies before moving for declaratory judgment.