Vt. Golf Ass'n, Inc. v. Dep't of Taxes
[…] Accordingly, it granted the motion to dismiss. This appeal followed.

¶ 5. Vermont Golf argues that: (1) failure to give security pending appeal is not a condition of an appeal compelling dismissal; (2) in the alternative, if security pendingappeal is required, post-audit taxes remitted to the Department are a sufficient basis to allow an appeal; and (3) if security pending appeal is not required, the court abused its discretion in denying its motion for a stay. The State contends that: (1) in order to pursue an appeal, § 9817(a) requires taxpayers to “give security, approved by the Commissioner, conditioned to pay the tax levied”; (2) post-audit remittance of taxes is insufficient to obtain judicial review because the statute requires security in the amount of the deficiency; and (3) the court correctly denied Vermont Golf's request for a stay because the requirement that it give security before review was not an “agency