Vt. Golf Ass'n, Inc. v. Dep't of Taxes
[…] The State contends that: (1) in order to pursue an appeal, § 9817(a) requires taxpayers to “give security, approved by the Commissioner, conditioned to pay the tax levied”; (2) post-audit remittance of taxes is insufficient to obtain judicial review because the statute requires security in the amount of the deficiency; and (3) the court correctly denied Vermont Golf's request for a stay because the requirement that it give security before review was not an “agency decision” under V.R.C.P. 74(a).

¶ 6. Section 9817 of Title 32 provides as follows:

(a) Any aggrieved taxpayer may, within 30 days after any decision, order, finding, assessment or action of the commissioner made under this chapter, appeal to the Washington superior court. The appellant shall give security, approved by the commissioner, conditioned to pay the tax levied, if it remains unpaid, with interest and costs, as set forth in subsection (c) of this section.

(b) The appeal provided by this section shall be the exclusive remedy available to any taxpayer for review of a decision of the commissioner determining the liability of the taxpayer for the taxes imposed.

(c) Irrespective of any restrictions on the assessment and collection of deficiencies, the commissioner may assess a deficiency after the expiration of the period specified in subsection (a) of this section, notwithstanding that a notice of appeal regarding the deficiency has been filed by the