Vt. Tel. Co. v. FirstLight Fiber, Inc.
[…] Brown v. Bonnin, 132 N.H. 488, 494 (1989).

"[E]xpert testimony must rise to a threshold level of reliability to be admissible." Baker Valley Lumber, Inc. v. Ingersoll-Rand Co., 148 N.H. 609, 614 (2002). In determining the reliability of an expert's testimony, the court in Baker Valley adopted the framework set forth in Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharm., Inc., 509 U.S. 579 (1993). The State legislature has since codified this framework in RSA 516:29-a, which states:

I. A witness shall not be allowed to offer expert testimony unless the court finds:
(a) Such testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data;
(b) Such testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and
(c) The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.
II. (a) In evaluating the basis for proffered expert testimony, the court shall consider, if appropriate to the circumstances, whether the expert's opinions were supported by theories or techniques that:
(1) Have been or can be tested;
(2) Have been subjected to peer review and publication;
(3) Have a known or potential rate of error; and
(4) Are generally accepted in the appropriate scientific literature.
(b) In making its findings, the court may consider other factors specific to the proffered testimony.

Under this analysis, "[t]he trial court functions only as a gatekeeper, ensuring a methodology's reliability before permitting the fact-finder to determine the weight and credibility to be afforded an expert's testimony."