VT TENANTS, INC. v. HOUSING FIN. AGENCY
[…] It defines a landlord as "the owner, lessor, or where applicable, the sublessor of a residential dwelling unit or the building of which it is a part." 9 V.S.A. § 4451(4). A tenant is "a person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a residential dwelling unit to the exclusion of others." Id. § 4451(9). As between landlords and tenants, the Act contains a detailed provision governing termination of tenancies. See id. § 4467. At least fourteen days' notice is required when a landlord terminates a tenancy for nonpayment of rent. See id. § 4467(a). Termination for "failure of the tenant to comply with a material term of the rental agreement or with obligations imposed [under the Act]" requires a minimum of thirty days' notice. Id. § 4467(b).