VT TENANTS, INC. v. HOUSING FIN. AGENCY
[…] That is exactly what occurred in the Gross and Prince cases.

Plaintiffs argue that the mortgagee's right to evict a tenant of the mortgagor through a writ of possession issued under 12 V.S.A. § 4528 was eliminated by RRAA. To better analyze this argument, we start with an overview of RRAA. Generally, the statute defines the rights of landlords and tenants. It defines a landlord as "the owner, lessor, or where applicable, the sublessor of a residential dwelling unit or the building of which it is a part." 9 V.S.A. § 4451(4). A tenant is "a person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a residential dwelling unit to the exclusion of others." Id. § 4451(9). As between landlords and tenants, the Act contains a detailed provision governing termination of tenancies. See id. § 4467. At least fourteen days' notice is required when a landlord terminates a tenancy for nonpayment of rent. See id. § 4467(a).