Vt. Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. Dep't Of Taxes
[…] In October 2005, the Department paid taxpayer the requested tax refund amount, as well as $7,402.74 in interest, calculated from forty-five days following the filing of the 2005 amended 1992 return.

¶ 8. In reaching its decision on the amount of interest, the Department relied upon 32 V.S.A. § 5884(c), as this subsection was added in 2003. The subsection provides, “in the case of a refund ... claimed on an amended return, the interest on the excess amount to be refunded by the commissioner to the taxpayer shall be computed from 45 days after the date the ... amended return is filed.” This subsection applies to interest on refunds granted on any amended returns filed after June 18, 2003. 2003, No. 68, § 87(24) (“Sec. 81, relating to interest on overpayments, shall apply to amended and late returns filed on or after the date of passage.”).