Vu v. Second Judicial Dist. Court of Nev.
[…] Vu first contends that the district court improperly directed a record of the involuntary admission order to be transmitted to the Central Repository under NRS 433A.310(5)

, which instructs that [i]f the court issues an order involuntarily admitting a person to a public or private mental health facility ..., the court shall ... cause ... a record of such order to be transmitted to the Central Repository.” In support of his argument, Vu relies on NRS 433A.310(1)(b)'s statement that an involuntary admission “order of the court must be interlocutory and must not become final if, within 30 days after the involuntary admission, the person is unconditionally released pursuant to NRS 433A.390.” According to Vu, because NRS 433A.310's subsection 1(b) numerically precedes subsection 5, subsection 1(b)'s distinction between an interlocutory and final order applies to NRS 433A.310's remaining subsections, meaning that subsection 5's reference to the “order” to be transmitted to the Central