Vuagniaux v. Korte
[…] The trial court granted the defendants' motions to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619, without describing its reasons.

Section 2-619(a)(7) of the Code allows the dismissal of a complaint when "the claim asserted is unenforceable under the provisions of the Statute of Frauds." (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(7) (West 1992).) Section 2-619(a)(9) allows dismissal when "the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 1992).) In ruling on a section 2-619 motion to dismiss, the trial court may consider pleadings, depositions, and affidavits. (See 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a), (c) (West 1992); 134 Ill.2d R. 191(a); Torcasso v. Standard Outdoor Sales, Inc.