W. Energy Alliance v. Salazar
[…] I.STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND

The MLA and accompanying regulations establish the procedures for development of oil and gas deposits on federal land.1 The Secretary has authority under the Act to lease all federal lands “which are known or believed to contain oil or gas deposits.” 30 U.S.C. § 226(a). BLM state offices administer these leases through lease sales. The lease sales at issue in this case are competitive lease sales, where entities bid at an auction and the highest bidder wins the ability to lease parcels for oil and gas development. Id. § 226(b)(1)(A) (“The Secretary shall accept the highest bid from a responsible qualified bidder which is equal to or greater than the national minimum acceptable bid....”). Parcels that will be auctioned are identified by the BLM in a public Notice of Competitive Lease Sale (“Sale Notice”).

Prior to issuing a Sale Notice, parcels are reviewed by BLM field offices to determine conformance with the applicable Resource Management Plan (“RMP”).