W.G. Nichols, Inc. v. Ferguson, CIVIL ACTION NO. 01-834 (E.D. Pa. 6/__/2002)
[…] Amended Complaint ¶¶ 89-94.

On September 17, 2001, defendants moved for summary judgment dismissing each count of the amended complaint. Their arguments, like plaintiffs' responses to them, are fairly straightforward. Both are summarized below.

As for plaintiffs' allegations regarding defendants' violations of the ADA, defendants make three arguments. First, they contend that the 1020 Andrews Drive facility is only two stories high, and that it accordingly falls within the "elevator exception" to Title III of the ADA, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 12183(b). That provision states that "[s]ubsection (a) of this section7 shall not be construed to require the installation of an elevator for facilities that are less than three stories . . . unless [one of four listed conditions is met]."8 42 U.S.C. § 12183(b).