W. Hills Dev. Co. v. Chartis Claims, Inc.
[…] To bolster that argument, Oregon Auto adds that the trial court failed to "apportion" the requested fees according to the separate "parties" who can and who cannot recover attorney fees. That is, Oregon Auto argues that the trial court failed to consider that there was one party, West Hills, who may have an entitlement to attorney fees for its contract claim, while there were two interested insurers, Quanta and RRG, who would not have an entitlement to attorney fees for the equitable contribution claim.
At issue in this case is the application of ORS 742.061(1) to an insurer who denied its duty to defend its insured. In relevant part, ORS 742.061(1) provides:
"[I]f settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff's recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon. * * * "
With one exception, the parties do not dispute the application of any of the conditions of the statute to this case. Nor do they dispute the application of the statute to a case seeking to recover damages suffered as attorney fees in defense of the insured in an underlying case. See Sch.