W.L. v. State
[…] Id. at 1295. The facts in Wilson differ from those in the instant case in one important respect: Wilson did not involve a juvenile proceeding. This fact alone makes Wilson 's holding inapposite because in a juvenile proceeding, the court may retain jurisdiction following sentencing without explicitly so stating. Such is not true in criminal cases where the defendant is not under the jurisdiction of a juvenile court.

A juvenile court retains jurisdiction under Ind.Code Ann. § 31-30-2-1 (West 1998) until "(1) the child becomes twenty-one (21) years of age, unless the court discharges the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian at an earlier time; or (2) guardianship of the child is awarded to the department of correction." In the instant case, the juvenile court discharged W.L. and his parents in the dispositional decree. Therefore, the court did not retain jurisdiction of W.L. after entry of the decree. The next question is whether the juvenile court's reassumption of jurisdiction over W.L.'s case was valid.