W. Org. Councils v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] BLM should "coordinate the land use, inventory planning, and management activities" for lands covered by a RMP. 43 U.S.C. § 1712(c)(9). BLM should coordinate these activities "with the land use planning and management programs of other federal departments and agencies of the States and local governments within which the lands are located." Id. BLM obtains this federal, state, and localcooperation in the RMP process by inviting relevant state and local governments and federally recognized Indian tribes to participate as "cooperating agencies." 43 C.F.R. § 1610.3-1(b). BLM provides cooperating agencies with "opportunity for review, advice, and suggestion on issues and topics that may affect or influence other agency or other government programs." 43 C.F.R. § 1610.3-1(c).

RMP approval represents a major federal action that significantly affects the quality of the human environment. 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-6. RMP approval triggers the preparation of an Environmental Impact Statement ("EIS") under NEPA. Id.