W. Org. Councils v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 350 (1989) (internal citations omitted). The statute "does not mandate particular results." Id. NEPA instead "prescribes the necessary process" that agencies must follow to identify and evaluate "adverse environmental effects of the proposed action." Id. Such effects may be direct, "indirect," or "cumulative." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16.

The NEPA process requires preparation of an EIS for "major Federal actions" that "significantly" affect the "quality of the human environment." 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.11. An EIS must provide a "full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. This discussion should "inform decisionmakers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment." Id.

B. APA

The Court reviews NEPA compliance through the Administrative Procedures Act ("APA"). League of Wilderness Defs.-Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project v. U.S. Forest Serv., 549 F.3d 1211, 1215 (9th Cir. 2008).