W. Org. Councils v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] (Doc. 23-2 at 13.) The Miles City RMP covers 2.75 million acres of BLM-administered surface lands and 10.6 million acres of BLM-administered mineral acres in seventeen eastern Montana counties. (Doc. 23-5 at 8.)

A. RMP Development under FLPMA

The Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 ("FLPMA") directs the Secretary of the United States DOI, through BLM, to "manage the public lands under principles of multiple use and sustained yield." 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a). BLM accomplishes this directive by developing, maintaining, and revising RMPs. 43 U.S.C. § 1712(a); 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-5(n). RMPs "guide and control future management actions." 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-2. RMPs establish "[l]and areas for limited, restricted or exclusive use" and determine "[a]llowable resource uses (either singly or in combination) and related levels of production or use to be maintained." 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-5(n)(1)-(2).

BLM should "coordinate the land use, inventory planning, and management activities" for lands covered by a RMP. 43 U.S.C. § 1712(c)(9).