W.R. v. Hous. Cnty. Dep't of Human Res.
[…] M.H. v. Jefferson Cnty. Dep't of Human Res., 42 So.3d 1291, 1294 (Ala.Civ.App.2010)

.

Discussion

On appeal, the father argues that the juvenile court erred in finding that the children were dependent.

[U]nless the petitioner is a parent of the child, the court must make a ‘finding of dependency.’ [Ex parte Beasley, ] 564 So.2d [950] at 954

[ (Ala.1990) ]. For a finding of dependency, the court must consider whether there are grounds for terminating the parental rights, including but not limited to the grounds specified in [former] § 26–18–7[, Ala.Code 1975,] [repealed and replaced by § 12–15–319, Ala.Code 1975]. 564 So.2d at 954.”

Ex parte T.V., 971 So.2d 1, 4–5 (Ala.2007)

(footnote omitted).

Section 12–15–319(a), Ala.Code 1975

, provides, in pertinent part:

“If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parent[ ] of a child [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parent[ ] renders [him or her] unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parent[ ]. In determining whether or not the parent[ ] [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) That the parent[ ] ha[s] abandoned the child, provided that in these cases, proof shall not be required of reasonable efforts to prevent removal or reunite the child with the parent[ ].”
Section 12–15–301(1), Ala.Code 1975

, defines “abandonment” as: