A & W Smelter and Refiners, Inc. v. Clinton
[…] A & W complied with both disposal orders and then filed a complaint seeking reimbursement of its compliance costs. See 42 U.S.C. § 9606(b)(2). The EPA and its co-defendants moved for summary judgment, which the district court granted. See A & W Smelter & Refiners, Inc. v. Clinton, 962 F.Supp. 1232 (N.D.Cal.1997). 3

The Statutory Framework

The Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act regulates cleanup and disposal of hazardous substances. CERCLA gives the EPA several mechanisms for enforcing the Act against violators. Under one of these, 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a), "when the President determines that there may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility," he may issue orders, as the EPA did here in his name. Those who violate such orders face fines of up to $25,000 a day. See 42 U.S.C. § 9606(b)(1).

Those who pay for the cleanup, but believe they should not have, may petition for reimbursement of reasonable costs incurred.