W. T. Grant Co. v. Bd. of Review of Unemployment Comp. Comm'n
[…] The public policy upon which the unemployment statute is built, and which we are to use "as a guide to the interpretation and application" of the statute, as declared in the statute itself, R.S. 43:21-2 N.J.S.A. 43:21-2, is to achieve social security by affording "protection against this greatest hazard of our economic life", involuntary unemployment, "which now so often falls with crushing force upon the unemployed worker and his family" and constitutes "a serious menace to the health, morals, and welfare of the people" of the state; a security which "can be provided by encouraging employers to provide more stable employment and by the systematic accumulation of funds during periods of employment to provide benefits for periods