W. Va. Dep't of Transp. v. Pifer
[…] On March 9, 2010, DOH filed its petition to condemn Respondents’ land for a public use and, per West Virginia Code § 54-2-14a, deposited $3,550 with the trial court, which DOH estimated to be just compensation. As the condemned property represented only a small portion of what Respondents owned, it was considered a partial taking. Commissioners appointed to ascertain "just compensation" determined that Respondents should be awarded $17,500. Both parties objected to the commissioners’ report and the matter went to jury trial. See id . § 54-2-10 (providing either party may "demand that the question of the compensation, and any damages to be paid, be ascertained by a jury, in which case a jury of twelve freeholders shall be selected and impaneled").