W. Va. Dep't of Transp., Div. of Highways v. Newton
[…] The general purpose of the federal Act is "to encourage and expedite the acquisition of real property by agreements with owners, to avoid litigation and relieve congestion in the courts, to assure consistent treatment for owners in the many Federal programs, and to promote public confidence in Federal land acquisition practices...." 42 U.S.C. § 4651.

Dodson , 218 W.Va. at 124-25, 624 S.E.2d at 471-72. To effectuate its purpose, the Act requires agencies to comply with certain specified policies. Id. at 125, 624 S.E.2d at 472. Of import in this case is the policy embodied in 42 U.S.C. § 4651(8) (2012), which provides:

If any interest in real property is to be acquired by exercise of the power of eminent domain, the head of the Federal agency concerned shall institute formal condemnation proceedings. No Federal agency head shall intentionally make it necessary for an owner to institute legal proceedings to prove the fact of the taking of his real property.

"To carry out the federal mandate, the Legislature enacted W.Va. Code, 54-3-3 [1972] which makes the federal real property acquisition policies applicable to state agencies[.]" Huntington Urban Renewal Auth. v. Commercial Adjunct Co., 161 W.Va. 360, 367, 242 S.E.2d 562, 566 (1978).