W. Va. Pipe Trades Health & Welfare Fund v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] P. 56(a) ). "We review the district court's determination of statute-of-limitations de novo." In re ADC Telecomms., Inc. Sec. Litig. , 409 F.3d 974, 976 (8th Cir. 2005).

Section 10b of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b), makes illegal the use of a manipulative or deceptive device in connection with the sale or purchase of a security by any instrumentality of interstate commerce. 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b–5 implements § 10b, see Pub. Pension Fund Grp. v. KV Pharm. Co. , 679 F.3d 972, 980 (8th Cir. 2012), and establishes two kinds of liability: false statement liability (17 C.F.R. § 240.10b–5(b) ) and scheme liability (17 C.F.R. § 240.10b–5(a), (c) ). Scheme liability concerns the use of "any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud" and "any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security." 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b–5(a), (c). 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b) establishes the relevant statute of limitations:

[A] private right of action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws, as defined in
...