W. Watersheds Project v. Bernhardt, Case No. 20-cv-00860 (APM)
[…] Sierra Club , 523 U.S. 726, 729, 118 S.Ct. 1665, 140 L.Ed.2d 921 (1998) (quoting 36 C.F.R. § 219.1(b) (1997) ); 16 U.S.C. § 1604(e)(1) ); see also Hammond v. Norton , 370 F. Supp. 2d 226, 236 (D.D.C. 2005). In developing a forest plan, USFS "must take both environmental and commercial goals into account." Ohio Forestry , 523 U.S. at 729, 118 S.Ct. 1665. Then, USFS "analyzes and authorizes site-specific projects consistent with the governing plan." Montanans for Multiple Use v. Barbouletos , 568 F.3d 225, 227 (D.C. Cir. 2009) ; see also Ohio Forestry , 523 U.S. at 730, 118 S.Ct. 1665 ; 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i) ("Resource plans and permits, contracts, and other instruments for the use and occupancy of National Forest System lands shall be consistent with the land management plans.").

III. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
A. The Upper Green River Area Rangeland Project

In October 2019, USFS authorized the Upper Green River Area Rangeland Project, which allows livestock grazing on six allotments in western Wyoming.